Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

 

Our commitment to your privacy

How we use your information?

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Who do we share your information with?

How we protect your information?

Your rights

How can you access your information?

Changes to this privacy policy

How to contact us?

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield: consumer privacy policy

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

Our commitment to your privacy

ADELPHIis committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take our responsibilities regarding the security of information that we have collected seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. Please read this policy carefully. If you have any questions please contact compliance.team@adelphigroup.com.

In this policy ADELPHI,we, and us means Adelphi Communications Ltd.

 

How we use your information?

When you visit our site we ask you to register and create a unique account, with a user name and password, by providing your name, email address, and profession. We obtain your personal data with your explicit consent, when you register on the website. This means that before we collect any information from you we ensure that you are provided with full details about the purpose and nature of the project and what will happen to the information we collect.

As part of your account setting you also have the option to subscribe to our monthly newsletter, which is entirely optional. You have the option to withdraw from the monthly newsletter at any time, via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter or by logging into your account settings.

Within your account settings you have to the option to list your preferences to the content within the website. The information is used to help personalise the pages you see when you login to the website.

Consent can be withdrawn at any time, by closing your account, where your personal information will be securely deleted, within 30 days.

Personal data is not passed onto 3rdparties.

These sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our websites, we will ask your permission and explain what we intend to do with it.

Appropriate security measures are in place, in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from our websites.

Log files

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information is related to the use of this site and services. We use this information to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site, to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole and to monitor for malicious activity etc.

Cookies

Like most websites we use ‘cookies’ to collect anonymous statistics about how people use the site, and to help us keep it relevant for the user. Cookies ‘remember’ bits of information from your visit to the site.

A cookie is a simple text file that’s stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Only that server can retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. So if we put a cookie on your computer, it can’t be read by any other website.

If you don’t want your web visits to be tracked for statistical purposes like this you can set your computer to block cookies at any time. The way in which you do this depends upon the web browser which you use. Go to www.aboutcookies.org  to find out more.

How we use cookies to collect statistics

To improve our service, we collect anonymous web statistics using a cloud tool called Google Analytics. This stores a few cookies on the users’ computers or mobiles devices to tell us how many people have visited each web page, how they got there, and where they navigate from there. The data collected is completely anonymous and does not store any personal details. If you want to stop our websites collecting usage data about you via Google Analytics, you can disable cookies in your browsers, disable JavaScript in your browser and use Google’s Opt-out browser add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How long do we keep your personal data for?

The length of time we hold your personal information varies depending upon the type of information and its use. We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as necessary to provide the services and/or products that you have requested, or for such other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

We keep a backup of our data in order to restore the original data after a data loss event. When we delete your personal data it will be deleted from the live storage immediately but there will be a delay of up to 2 weeks, before it is removed from the backup data.

 

Who do we share your information with?

We use selected agents to process your information on our behalf, such as software providers to host our website.  Such third parties will be authorised to see and use your information but only to fulfil their contractual obligations to us and will not be permitted to use it for any other purpose.  We retain full responsibility for how your personal information may be used by such agents.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff of Adelphi who are operating outside the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may share your personal information so that we can comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject. For example: where we are obliged to share your personal information with regulatory bodies which govern our work and services; government departments such as law enforcement and HMRC; court orders etc.

ADELPHIdoes not sell, trade or rent your personal information.

How we protect your information?

We generally store and process your information within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Where we need to transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area we only do so to countries which have been determined by the European Commission to have an adequate level of data protection. If we transfer personal information to countries that have not been determined to have an adequate level of protection we do so using a variety of legal mechanisms, including the US Privacy Shield and contracts, to help ensure your rights and protections.

In order to protect your personal data ADELPHI employ:

Your rights

ADELPHI tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information.

You have specific rights connected to provision of your personal information to ADELPHI. These include your rights to request what personal information we may hold about you, if any, and for what purposes. You have the right to request that ADELPHI:

You also have the right to

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, or if we do not address your request, or fail to provide you with a valid reason why we have been unable to do so, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to make a complaint. They can be contacted via their website https://ico.org.uk/

How can you access your information?

You can request to access any personal information that you have submitted to us. The easiest way is to request a copy via the contact details listed below.

Send us an email: compliance.team@adelphigroup.com.

Or write to us at:

Adelphi Group

ATTN: Compliance Department

Adelphi Mill, Bollington

Cheshire SK10 5JB UK

 

Please ensure that you include your name and clear instructions on what you would like us to do.

If you require us to supply you with details of the personal information that we hold about you, then we will provide this information free of charge and we will provide this information to you within one month of your request unless the request is complex or is numerous requests. If this is the case we will inform you within one month of your request about the reason for the extension of time.

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and reserve the right to revise it at any time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. There is a date at the bottom of the page which indicates the date it was updated. Please revisit this policy each time you consider giving personal information.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions or comments about our website’s privacy policy or any other aspect of our website, or should you wish to review or request a change to any personally identifiable information that you have submitted to ADELPHI via our site, please contact us at the postal address or email address listed below.

Adelphi Group

ATTN: Compliance Department

Adelphi Mill, Bollington

Cheshire SK10 5JB UK

Email: compliance.team@adelphigroup.com.

If you would like to contact the Information Commissioner’s they can be contacted via their website https://ico.org.uk/

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield: consumer privacy policy

Adelphi’s Privacy Shield certification, along with additional information about the Privacy Shield, can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

This policy was last updated on the 18thMay 2018.

Retour en haut de page